Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Lothlórien Elves
Billy Boyd/Pippin

HOME

Lord of the Rings Oscars
The Movies
Other Gallery's
Actors/Characters
Filmography
Obsessed: are you?
Posters
Spoof Sites
Scripts
Quiz
other LOTR sites
Tell me what you think

Lothlorien Elves home page

ca_pippin003.jpg
Pippin.......

nonrelbilly004_neat.jpg
......Billy Boyd

Billy Boyd
Basic Facts
Full Name: Billy Boyd
Birthdate: August 28th, 1968
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Hair Color: Fair
Eye Color: Green
Height: 5'7"
Weight: unknown
Spouse: None
Children: None

Bio
"Billy Boyd was born in Glasgow, Scotland on the 28th August 1968 to William & Mary Boyd. Despite an impressive number of appearances on stage in such works as Much Ado About Nothing and Merchant of Venice, Billy is often more well known for his appearance on the crime drama Taggart in the UK. While not working, Boyd likes to keep busy with his numerous past times. His sword-work in The Lord of the Rings may have come easier to him than his colleagues, holding a Grade 7 in foil fencing. Also, Billy holds a Phase 4 rank in both Jeet Kune Do and Phillipino Kali. Boyd also has some musical talent, able to play both guitar and bass guitar while singing with a strong tenor/light baritone voice

Peregrine Took 
Basic Facts
Aliases: Pippin, Ernil-i-Pheriannath, Pip
Date of Birth: 2990 T.A.
Race: Hobbit
Height: roughly 4 1/2 at the end of the War of the Rings
Date of Death: FO 65
Alignment: Good
Parents: Paladin Took, Eglantine Banks
Spouse: Diamond of Long Cleeve
Date of Marriage: FO 7
Children: Faramir I

Bio
"A long time friend of Frodo Baggins, he was, although not by the choice of Frodo at first, a companion on the road to Rivendell. After the Council, Pippin was very adamant that he intended to join the Fellowship, whether he had the approval of the Council or no. Though he made two very crucial mistakes along the road, first tossing a stone into the well in Moria, and second, looking into the Palantir, Pippin far surpassed proving his worthiness. Notable deeds concerning Pippin's tale in LotR include, aiding in the rousing of the Ents, and after travelling with Gandalf to Gondor, offering his sword in service to the Steward of the city. In the final battle of the War of the Ring, Pippin was narrowly saved by Gimli, when he was crushed under the body of a mountain troll. "