Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Lothlórien Elves
Sean Astin/Samwise Gamgee

HOME

Lord of the Rings Oscars
The Movies
Other Gallery's
Actors/Characters
Filmography
Obsessed: are you?
Posters
Spoof Sites
Scripts
Quiz
other LOTR sites
Tell me what you think

Lothlorien Elves home page

ca_sam004.jpg
Sam....

asean.jpg
......Sean Astin

Sean Astin
Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin
Birth Date: February 25, 1971
Birthplace: Santa Monica, California
Marital Status: Married
Spouse: Christine Astin (Harrell)
Children: Alexandra Louise Astin
Parents: John Astin, Patty Duke

Siblings: Mackenzie Astin
, David Astin, Allen J. Astin, Thomas E. Astin, Kevin Michael Pearce
Facts
  • Sean graduated with honors from UCLA (B.A. in History, B.A. in English (American Literature and Culture))
  • He studied acting at the Stella Adler Conservatory in L.A.
  • His wife is pregnant with their second child.
  • Sean's a member of the Directors Guild of America, the Screen Actors Guild and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists
  • Sean had to gain 30 pounds for his role in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy ... and has some trouble loosing them now ;-).
  • Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army
  • Samwise Gamgee
    Sam is Frodo's best friend and the gardner for Bag End. Sam helps Frodo plan his trip to Bree and fully intends to go with him. (He is not caught and forced to by Gandalf) Sam continues to give Frodo crucial guidance, advice and help as they make their way to Mordor after the fellowship falls apart. In one instance Sam is actually about to take the ring himself after Frodo is captured by the orcs (Sam believes him to be dead.) Without Sams help and friendship Frodo would have never made it to Mount Doom.