Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Lothlórien Elves
Cate Blanchett/Galadriel

HOME

Lord of the Rings Oscars
The Movies
Other Gallery's
Actors/Characters
Filmography
Obsessed: are you?
Posters
Spoof Sites
Scripts
Quiz
other LOTR sites
Tell me what you think

galadriel_ca_023.jpg
Galadriel

nonrelcate048_001.jpg
Cate Blanchett

Biography
Name: Cate Blanchett
Birth Name: Catherine Blanchett
Height: 5'8 1/2"
Sex: F
Nationality: Australian
Date: May 14, 1969
Birth Place: Melbourne, Australia
Occupation: actress, producer
Education: University of Melbourne (majored in Art History)
  National Institute of Dramatic Arts in Sydney (graduated in 1992)
Husband/Wife: Andrew Upton (film editor, screenwriter; married in June 1997)
Father: Advertising executive (from Texas; died 1979)
Mother: June (businesswoman; former teacher; Australian)
Sister: Genevieve (a theater designer; younger)
Brother: Bob (works in the computer field; older)
Son: Dashiell John
Claim to fame: as Elizabeth I in Elizabeth (1998)